General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

 

PORTSEA INTERNATIONAL SECURITY AND INTELLIGENCE AGENCY

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Portsea Island Ltd T/A Portsea International are committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information you provide to us and the information we collect from you in accordance with the General Data Portection Regulations (GDPR).

 

This privacy notice describes how we gather and process your personal information and provides you with the encessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains why and when we collect and process your personal information.

 

Who are we?

 

We are registered under reference number ZA285030 in the Register of Data Controllers of the Information Commissioner's Office, and act as a Data Controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

 

Our designated data Protection Officer is Michael Warburton who can be contacted on enquiries@pi-sia.co.uk .

 

Information that we collect:

 

We will collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you:

 

  • Personal contact details such as title, name, addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, and including Skype addresses.

 

  • Date of birth

     

  • A copy of your passport, driving licence or other proof of identity

 

We may also collect, store and use more sensitive personal information, including but not limited to:

 

  • Marital status and dependants

 

  • Bank account details

 

  • Location and type of employment

 

  • Nationality

 

How information is collected:

 

We collect personal information:

 

  • directly from you when you instruct us to act for you

 

  • as a result of your relationship with one or more of our clients

  • directly from third parties including other investigation agencies you have engaged, who instruct us to act on your behalf

 

How we use your personal information:

 

We take your privacy very seriously and, unless, required to do so by law, we will never disclose, share or sell your personal information without your consent. Where you have consented to us processing your personal information, and to us providing you with marketing, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

We will process the personal information about you that we collect, store and use for the following purposes:

 

  • to enable us to comply with our contractual, legal and regulatory obligations

 

  • to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

  • To allow us to perform our terms of engagement with you

 

  • to carry out identity verification checks

 

  • to update and enhance our client records

 

  • to send you marketing information which we think may be of interest to you.

 

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collcted it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis for doing so.

 

Where we collect sensitive personal data, we will only request the information required for the specific purpose and always ask your specific consent. You can modify or remove consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, when this is required or permitted by law.

 

Consequences of not providing your personal information:

 

You are not obliged to provide your personal information to us, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, or to comply with our legal obligations, we will not be able to engage you as a client without this information.

 

Your rights:

 

By law you have the right to:

 

  • Be informed of the personal information we hold about you, the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal information concerned, the recipients to whom the information has/will be disclosed, how long we intend to store your personal information for, and details about the source if we did not collect the information directly from you.

     

  • Request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

     

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

     

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

     

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

     

  • You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

     

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

     

  • Complain to a supervisory authority.

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request. This is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

If you want to review, verify , correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Michael Warburton in writing.

 

Sharing and disclosing your personal information:

 

We will not share or disclose your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or where the law requires us to do so.

 

We sometimes need to share your personal information, for the purposes specified in this privacy policy, with third parties such as:

 

  • business associates

  • professional bodies

  • suppliers and service providers

  • regulatory authorities

  • debt collection agencies

  • other tracing agencies

  • credit reference agencies

  • other private investigators

  • courts and tribunals

  • central government

 

Where this is necessary, all processors acting on behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

As a result of our disclosure of your personal information to any of the parties mentioned above, your personal information may be held by us and additionally by the parties mentioned above.

 

Safeguarding measures:

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those staff members and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have also put in place procedures to deal with any security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How long we keep your personal information:

 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary, to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Lodging a complaint:

 

We only process your information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protections laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled the information, please contact our data protection officer at enquiries@pi-sia.co.uk .

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

Changes to this privacy policy:

 

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy policy when we make substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

 

If you have any queries or comments about our privacy practices, please contact our data protection officer at enquiries@pi-sia.co.uk.

 

 

Registered Office

Portsea International

Suite 101, 5 Charter House,

Lord Montgomery Way,

Portsmouth, PO1 2SN

 

Call

UK: +44 (0) 7818 434545 
 

2017 by Graham H Dooley

 

  • facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • w-googleplus